Here Are Your 2015 Creative Arts Emmy Winners

By
Share:

The Creative Arts Emmys recognizes the achievements of those working behind the scenes — the designers, cinematographers, special effects crews, sound editors, and others who contribute to the successes of some of our favorite television series. For the technical-minded, here is a list of winners (with thanks to The Hollywood Reporter for the full rundown). Game of Thrones and American Horror Story: Freak Show topped the list. It’s also interesting to see a new viewing platform like Amazon Instant Video in the top 5 winners with three Emmys. And what happened to Mad Men? You can watch the ceremony when it airs on FXX September 19.

Main Title Design Manhattan (WINNER) American Horror Story: Freak Show Halt And Catch Fire Marvel’s Daredevil Olive Kitteridge Bosch

Original Main Title Theme Music Transparent (WINNER) The Dovekeepers Marco Polo Texas Rising

Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic) American Horror Story: Freak Show (WINNER) Bessie Houdini Olive Kitteridge The Secret Life Of Marilyn Monroe

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) Game Of Thrones (WINNER) Boardwalk Empire Game Of Thrones The Knick Mad Men Sons Of Anarchy

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic) The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (WINNER) Dancing With The Stars Key & Peele So You Think You Can Dance

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or A Special American Horror Story: Freak Show (WINNER) Boardwalk Empire Game Of Thrones The Knick Penny Dreadful The Walking Dead

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series Reg E. Cathey in House of Cards (WINNER) Alan Alda in The Blacklist Michael J. Fox in The Good Wife F. Murray Abraham in Homeland Beau Bridges in Masters of Sex Pablo Schreiber in Orange Is the New Black

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming Deadliest Catch (WINNER) The Amazing Race Project Runway Project Runway All Stars Shark Tank

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming The Colbert Report (WINNER) CONAN Key & Peele Last Week Tonight With John Oliver Late Show With David Letterman

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming The Jinx (WINNER) The Case Against 8 Citizenfour Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck

Outstanding Motion Design (Juried Winner) How We Got To Now (WINNER)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie Bessie (WINNER) American Horror Story: Freak Show Houdini The Secret Life Of Marilyn Monroe

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming Deadliest Catch (WINNER) The Amazing Race Life Below Zero Project Runway Survivor

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming Virunga (WINNER) Citizenfour Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief The Jinx Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series Boardwalk Empire (WINNER) Game Of Thrones The Good Wife House Of Cards

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series Mike and Molly (WINNER) The Big Bang Theory The Millers 2 Broke Girls

Outstanding Costumes For A Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series Or Movie American Horror Story: Freak Show (WINNER) Boardwalk Empire Downton Abbey Game Of Thrones Wolf Hall

Outstanding Costumes For A Contemporary Series, Limited Series or Movie Transparent (WINNER) Empire Gotham The Mindy Project Olive Kitteridge

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety Program or Special (Juried Winner) Drunk History “Hollywood” (WINNER) Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry (WINNER)

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More) Game of Thrones (WINNER) Constantine Gotham House Of Cards True Blood

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Program (One Hour Or More) Boardwalk Empire (WINNER – TIE) The Knick (WINNER – TIE) Downton Abbey Mad Men Masters Of Sex

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less) Silicon Valley (WINNER) The Big Bang Theory Hot In Cleveland Transparent 2 Broke Girls Veep

Outstanding Production Design For Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Programming Portlandia (WINNER) The Oscars Peter Pan Live! The Voice 57th Annual Grammy Awards

Outstanding Music Direction Stevie Wonder: Songs In The Key Of Life (WINNER) Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas The Kennedy Center Honors The Oscars Peter Pan Live! Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street (Live From Lincoln Center)

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score) House of Cards (WINNER) Chef’s Table Outlander The Paradise Penny Dreadful Tyrant

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score) Bessie (WINNER) American Horror Story: Freak Show Away And Back The Missing Sofia the First: The Curse of Princess Ivy 24: Live Another Day

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics Inside Amy Schumer (WINNER) The Comedians Glee How Murray Saved Christmas The Oscars Sons Of Anarchy

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or A Movie American Horror Story: Freak Show (WINNER) Bessie Grace Of Monaco Olive Kitteridge The Secret Life Of Marilyn Monroe

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special Saturday Night Live (WINNER) Dancing With The Stars Key & Peele So You Think You Can Dance The Voice

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series) Downtown Abbey (WINNER) Boardwalk Empire Game Of Thrones The Knick Mad Men

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series Margo Martindale in The Americans (WINNER) Diana Rigg in Game of Thrones Rachel Brosnahan in House of Cards Cicely Tyson in How to Get Away With Murder Allison Janney in Masters of Sex Khandi Alexander in Scandal

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series Silicon Valley (WINNER) Inside Amy Schumer The Last Man On Earth Transparent

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series Big Bang Theory (WINNER) Hot In Cleveland Mike & Molly 2 Broke Girls

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series Game of Thrones (WINNER) Better Call Saul Mad Men

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or A Movie Olive Kitteridge (WINNER) American Crime Houdini 24: Live Another Day Wolf Hall

Outstanding Television Movie Bessie (WINNER) Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain, Poirot’s Last Case Grace Of Monaco Hello Ladies: The Movie Killing Jesus Nightingale

Outstanding Children’s Program Alan Alda And The Actor Within You: A YoungArts Masterclass (WINNER) Degrassi Dog With A Blog Girl Meets World Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Coming Out

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program Adventure Time (WINNER) Disney Mickey Mouse Regular Show Robot Chicken Steven Universe Wander Over Yonder

Outstanding Animated Program Over The Garden Wall (WINNER) Archer Bob’s Burgers The Simpsons South Park

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance Hank Azaria in The Simpsons (WINNER) John Roberts in Bob’s Burgers Seth MacFarlane in Family Guy Seth Green in Robot Chicken Dan Castellaneta in The Simpsons Tress MacNeille in The Simpsons

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special The Oscars (WINNER) The Kennedy Center Honors Peter Pan Live! The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series Saturday Night Live (WINNER) The Big Bang Theory The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Dancing With The Stars Late Show With David Letterman The Voice

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series The Voice (WINNER) American Idol Dancing With The Stars Late Show With David Letterman Saturday Night Live So You Think You Can Dance

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry (WINNER) Dancing With The Stars: 10th Anniversary Special 57th Annual Grammy Awards The Oscars The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special Houdini (WINNER) American Crime American Horror Story: Freak Show Texas Rising 24: Live Another Day

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series Game of Thrones (WINNER) Black Sails Boardwalk Empire Gotham Marvel’s Daredevil The Walking Dead

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera) Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways (WINNER) Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief The Jinx Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series Joan Cusack in Shameless (WINNER) Christine Baranski in The Big Bang Theory Pamela Adlon in Louie Elizabeth Banks in Modern Family Tina Fey in Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Commercial #LikeAGirl – Always (WINNER) Brady Bunch – Snickers Dream On – Adobe Lost Dog – Budweiser Made In NY – Gatorade With Dad – Nissan

Outstanding Narrator Peter Coyote for The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (WINNER) Hubble’s Cosmic Journey Jane The Virgin Operation Orangutan Too Cute!

Outstanding Choreography Derek and Julianne Hough for Dancing With The Stars (WINNER) Travis Wall for So You Think You Can Dance (WINNER)

Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Between Two Ferns (WINNER) Billy On The Street With First Lady Michelle Obama, Big Bird And Elena!!! Childrens Hospital Key & Peele Presents Van And Mike: The Ascension Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry

Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program A Tribute To Mel Brooks (WINNER) American Horror Story: Extra-Ordinary Artists Parks And Recreation: Behind The Final Season 30 For 30 Shorts This Is Me

Outstanding Special Class Program Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street (Live From Lincoln Center) (WINNER) Beyoncé And JAY Z On The Run The 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards The Oscars 68th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series Veep (WINNER) Louie Modern Family Transparent Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series Game Of Thrones (WINNER) Downton Abbey House Of Cards Mad Men Orange Is The New Black

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special Olive Kitteridge (WINNER) American Crime American Horror Story: Freak Show Bessie Wolf Hall

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series Bradley Whitford in Transparent (WINNER) Mel Brooks in The Comedians Paul Giamatti in Inside Amy Schumer Bill Hader in Saturday Night Live Louis C.K. in Saturday Night Live Jon Hamm in Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special Don Roy King for The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (WINNER) Annie Lennox: Nostalgia Live In Concert The Kennedy Center Honors The Oscars 68th Annual Tony Awards

Directing For Nonfiction Programming Alex Gibney for Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief (WINNER)

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief (WINNER) The Case Against 8 Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck Sinatra: All Or Nothing At All

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series The Jinx (WINNER) American Masters Cancer: The Emperor Of All Maladies The Roosevelts: An Intimate History The Sixties

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown (WINNER) Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways Inside The Actors Studio StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson Vice

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking Citizenfour (WINNER) The Great Invisible (Independent Lens) Hot Girls Wanted

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (WINNER) 57th Annual Grammy Awards Late Show With David Letterman The Oscars The Voice

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera) Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways (WINNER) Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown Deadliest Catch Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour) Game of Thrones (WINNER) Better Call Saul Downton Abbey Homeland

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation Modern Family (WINNER) Parks And Recreation Silicon Valley The Simpsons Veep

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or A Movie Bessie (WINNER) American Crime American Horror Story: Freak Show Houdini Texas Rising

Outstanding Special Visual Effects Game of Thrones (WINNER) Black Sails The Flash Marvel’s Agents Of S.H.I.E.L.D. Vikings

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role American Horror Story: Freak Show (WINNER) Boardwalk Empire Gotham Marvel’s Daredevil The Walking Dead

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie Game Of Thrones (WINNER) The Blacklist Boardwalk Empire Sons Of Anarchy The Walking Dead

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or A Variety Program Brooklyn Nine-Nine (WINNER) Community It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia Saturday Night Live Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief (WINNER) Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck Last Days In Vietnam (American Experience) The Roosevelts: An Intimate History

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief (WINNER) Citizenfour Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck

Outstanding Interactive Program Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (WINNER) @midnight With Chris Hardwick Saturday Night Live: SNL40 Talking Dead The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program Deadliest Catch (WINNER) Alaska: The Last Frontier Intervention Naked and Afraid Million Dollar Listing New York Wahlburgers

Outstanding Structured Reality Program Shark Tank (WINNER) Antiques Roadshow Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives MythBusters Property Brothers Undercover Boss

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program Jane Lynch for Hollywood Game Night (WINNER) Dancing With The Stars Project Runway So You Think You Can Dance The Taste