Here Is the Full List of 2018 Academy Award Nominees

By
Share:

Filmmakers, movie lovers, and (yawn) entertainment writers around the world got up nice and early this morning to watch Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis announce the nominees for the 90th annual Oscar nominations. We’ll have a fuller commentary a little later, but for now, here’s your full list; let the arguments commence.

Best Picture: Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk Get Out Lady Bird Phantom Thread The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Directing: Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk Jordan Peele, Get Out

Actress in a Leading Role: Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie, I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird Meryl Streep, The Post

Actor in a Leading Role: Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Actress in a Supporting Role: Mary J. Blige, Mudbound Allison Janney, I, Tonya Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Actor in a Supporting Role: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Original Screenplay: The Big Sick (Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani) Get Out (Jordan Peele) Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig) The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)

Adapted Screenplay: Call Me by Your Name (James Ivory) The Disaster Artist (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber) Logan (Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green) Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin) Mudbound (Dee Rees & Virgil Williams)

Foreign Language Film: A Fantastic Woman The Insult Loveless On Body and Soul The Square

Animated Feature Film: The Boss Baby The Breadwinner Coco Ferdinand Loving Vincent

Documentary Feature: Abacus: Small Enough to Jail Faces Places Icarus Last Men in Aleppo Strong Island

Original Song: “Mighty River” (Mudbound) “The Mystery of Love” (Call Me by Your Name) “Remember Me” (Coco) “Stand Up for Something” (Marshall) “This Is Me” (The Greatest Showman)

Production Design: Beauty and the Beast Blade Runner 2049 Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Shape of Water

Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins) Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel) Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema) Mudbound (Rachel Morrison) The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen)

Costume Design: Beauty and the Beast (Jacqueline Durran) Darkest Hour (Jacqueline Durran) Phantom Thread (Mark Bridges) The Shape of Water (Luis Sequeira) Victoria & Abdul (Consolata Boyle)

Sound Editing: Baby Driver Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Sound Mixing: Baby Driver Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Documentary Short Film: Edith+Eddie Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 Heroin(e) Knife Skills Traffic Stop

Animated Short Film: Dear Basketball Garden Party Lou Negative Space Revolting Rhymes

Live Action Short Film: DeKalb Elementary The Eleven O’Clock My Nephew Emmett The Silent Child Watu Wote/All of Us

Original Score: Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer) Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood) The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat) Star Wars: The Last Jedi (John Williams) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Carter Burwell)

Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Kong: Skull Island Star Wars: The Last Jedi War for the Planet of the Apes

Film Editing: Baby Driver (Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss) Dunkirk (Lee Smith) I, Tonya (Tatiana S. Riegel) The Shape of Water (Sidney Wolinsky) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Jon Gregory)

Makeup and Hairstyling: Darkest Hour Victoria & Abdul Wonder